SCOON Records with Given names starting with J

This page lists individuals whose surname was SCOON or one of its variants and had the first given name starting with J.

The format of the table is hopefully largely explanatory, but some abbeviations are used to limit the size of the files:

ID Name Born Father Mother Married Died Census 1840/1 Census 1850/1 Census 1860/1 Census 1870/1 Census 1880/1 Census 1890/1 Census 1900/1 Census 1910/1 MI Notes
443 Jacob ? ? ? Emily WILSON ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - see Elizabeth 445 - may be son of 448
448 Jacob -- --- 1799 Prussia Abraham 446 Rebecca UNKNOWN (1) Margrat UNKNOWN [1851 Census]
(2) Esther SCHLESING [DC]
11 Jun 1873 Glasgow ? 13 East Miller St, Glasgow; Stay Manufacturer 85 Candleriggs St, Glasgow; Stay Manufacturer ? - - - - - 16 Apr 1861 poss reference to confirmation to Western Glasgow Lodge #69
689 James SCONE abt 1600/05 ? ? Isobell MULIK ? - - - - - - - - - -
3082 James SKUNE abt 1605/15 ? ? Marioun MAIRSH ? - - - - - - - - - -
137 James abt 1610/20 ? ? James Glendinen ? - - - - - - - - - -
733 Jame abt 1618/28 ? ? Janet BROUN 13 Jun 1648 Edinburgh ? - - - - - - - - - -
759 James SCOONE bp 08 Feb 1625 Alyth William SCOONE 757 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
723 James bp 30 Sep 1625 Alyth William SCONE 720 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
691 James SCONE bp 27 Dec 1625 Alyth James SCONE 689 Isobell MULIK ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
3269 James SCOONE abt 1635/45 ? ? Margaret WATSONE or WATERSTONE ? - - - - - - - - - Only reference is daughter's baptism
3090 James SKOON bp 07 Apr 1640 Canongate, Edinburgh John 665 Margaret LOWTHIANE or LUNDIAN ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
764 James SCOONE bp 26 Jun 1644 Bendochy William SCOONE 762 Christian BROWN ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1167 James SCONE abt 1650/60 ? ? (1) Margaret PETREE (2) Bessie STEUART 06 Dec 1691 Coupar Angus ? - - - - - - - - - -
610 James abt 1655/65 ? ? Janet (Jean) WATERSTONE 22 Jun 1683 Currie ? - - - - - - - - - may be 622
3272 James SCOONE abt 1655/66 ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - Daughter's baptism is only evidence
702 James SCONE bp 22 May 1656 Alyth Johne SCONE 701 Janet PEBLS ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
726 James SCONE bp 15 Feb 1657 Alyth Renald SCONE ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
154 James bp 28 Jun 1657 Hawick Patrick 152 Catharin LAIDLAW ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
622 James bp 16 Oct 1657 Edinburgh John 620 Bessie Borthwick ? ? - - - - - - - - - may be 610
770 James SCOONE bp 23 Sep 1674 Bendochy William SCOONE 770 Katharine HIGH ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1920 James bp 30 Jul 1693 Hawick Patrick 146 Bessie ELLIOT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
859 James abt 1710/20 ? ? Mary NESS ? - - - - - - - - - -
1175 James bp 08 Jun 1712 Liff, Benvie & Invergowrie John 1174 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
882 James abt 1715/25 ? ? Mary BURNS ? - - - - - - - - - -
600 James bp 30 Jul 1716 Leith South John 595 Margaret ANDERSON ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
115 James 30 Aug 1720 Commonside Walter 112 Agnes FASIDE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
876 James abt 1720-25 ? ? Janet NESS ? - - - - - - - - - -
627 James 06 Feb 1722 Edinburgh John SCOONE 625 Margaret HOG ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
124 James bp 26 Aug 1724 Branxholmtown Robert 1672 Agnes ELLIOT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
694 James abt 1735/45 ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
686 James bp 12 Apr 1747 Alyth George 675 Margaret RAMSAY ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
281 James 18 Apr 1751 Swanstone William 278 Agnes BROWN 279 ? 18 Apr 1751 Swanstone - - - - - - - - - -
859 James 30 Apr 1753 Markinch James 859 Mary NESS ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
872 James bp 29 May 1757 Kirkcaldy Andrew 868 Isabel SMELLING ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
752 James bp 21 Jan 1762 Alyth (Coalshade) Thomas 749 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
698 James SCONE abt 1770/80 ? ? Janet OGILVY ? - - - - - - - - - -
3283 James bp 05 Sep 1784 Mains & Strathmartine Thomas 3281 Isobel MILLAR 3282 ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
584 James bp 9 Aug 1788 Pentland Damhead William 579 Margaret FERGUSON ? pres bef 1789 - - - - - - - - - -
585 James bp 22 Oct 1789 Pentland Damhead William 579 Margaret FERGUSON ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
2480 James bp 25 Aug 1790 Todshawhill Walter 662 Mary(ion) ELLIOT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
547 James 30 Apr 1799 Roberton Robert 453 Elizabeth BUNYAN single 26 Apr 1821 Hawick - - - - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
20 James 25 Mar 1806 Canonbie John 961 Jean SCOTT Mary RAWLANDS 02 Jul 1831 Caldbeck 17 Jul 1885 Caldbeck Netherrow, Caldbeck; Farmer Wood House, Haltcliff, Caldbeck; Farmer 130ac Bewaldeth, Torpenhow; Farmer 305ac Swan Inn, Thornthwaite; Innkeeper aand Farmer 52 ac Low Mill. Embleton; Ag Lab - - - - Order of Discharge from bankruptcy LG 16 Feb 1863
426 James bp 11 Dec 1812 Catsbit, Canonbie Canonbie Robert 962 Christian DAVISON Margaret BEATTIE d 6 Feb 1884 Guelph Township, Canada 0 Lime Kilnedge, Cavers; Lab at Lime Works New Harwood, Hobkirk; Labourer Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Labourer Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Labourer - - - - Possible emigration via Liverpool-NY arr 15 Sep 1869 on City of Antwerp
460 James abt 1814 Kelso ? ? Jane BUNN prob d 9 Aug 1896 Guelph Township, Canada (spinner) 811/3/5 Kirk Yetholm; Wool Spinner Kirk Yetholm; Wool Spinner Bowmont Cres, Yetholm; Wool Spinner ? ? ? - - - Probable emigration via Quebec arr 1865 (Mill Worker) on United KIngdom with unnamed infant girl
1658 James Johnstone TELFER abt 1814 Edinburgh ? ? Elizabeth SCOON 1296 19 Sep 1847 Edinburgh -- --- 1874 Auckland, Durham ? Little Gate, Bishopwearmouth; Sawyer ? Thornley, Durham; Sayer (sic) - - - - - -
530 James 15 Aug 1818 Selkirk John 556 Margaret SCOTT - 25 Jun 1827 Newstead Mill - - - - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
407 James abt Sep 1821 Walter 400 Elizabeth YOUNG - 11 Dec 1821 Langholm - - - - - - - - - -
95 James RIDDELL 02 Feb 1822 Newcastleton Henry or Andrew RIDDELL Margaret LAING Agnes SCOON 96 26 Dec 1849 Hawick 03 Jun 1888 Boweufels, NSW, Australia ? High St, Hawick; Horse Keeper ? ? ? - - - - Arrived NSW, Aus 24 Sep 1854 on Barque China from Plymouth dep 28 May. Passenger list shows father as Andrew; apparent baptism and death show it as Henry.
404 James abt Jly 1823 Walter 400 Janet STOTHART - 28 Nov 1823 Langholm - - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
3064 James -- --- 1827 Joseph 568 Janet SCOON 569 - 11 Apr 1828 Edinburgh - - - - - - - - - -
2636 James 18 Aug 1834 ROX James 426 Margaret BEATTIE Agnes McCRAE 08 Feb 1867 Pilkington Township 17 Jan 1909 Pilkington *Mo poss Effledge Stable, Kirkton; Farm Lab Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Labourer Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Labourer Nichol Township, Ontario, Canada; Farm Labourer Nichol Township, Ontario, Canada; Labourer Nichol Township, Ontario, Canada; Farm Labourer ? - -
393 James 02 May 1836 Langholm John 320 Agnes ROBSON Anne O'HAIR 13 Dec 1859 Langholm 06 Oct 1889 Hawick *Fa *Fa; Weaver Handloom (Woollen) Henry St, Langholm; Woolen Handloom Weaver John St, Langholm; Woollen Weaver Ash Cottage, Hawick; Tweed Pattern designer - - - - -
409 James 10 Dec 1837 Langholm Walter 400 Janet STOTHART - 11 Feb 1839 Langholm - - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
211 James 06 Apr 1838 Langholm Francis 318 Margaret VEITCH Isabella HOPE 13 Dec 1867 Langholm 13 May 1910 Langholm *Fa *Un,Charles St, Langholm *Mo; Carter Slate Yards, Langholm; Civvil Service Post Messenger 15 Kilnknowe, Langholm; Wool Mill Worker (Press Man) 9 George St, Langholm; Tweed Pressman 9 George St, Langholm; Tweed Pressman - - 1905 VR 9 George St, Langholm (Tenant, Pressman)
383 James MURRAY Abt 1841 Langholm Thomas MURRAY Margaret TUDHOPE Janet SCOON 384 20 Mar 1863 Langholm ? ? *Fa Henry St, Langholm *Fa Henry St, Langholm; Tweed Finisher ? ? ? ? ? - -
2816 James (S) 28 May 1844 Yarrow, Selkirkshire Robert 209 Mary NICHOL Alice Martha MANOCK 1871 (d 2 May 1926) 16 Sep 1907 Modesto, CA, USA - *Fa *Fa ? Steuben, Marshall, IL Tulare, CA, USA; Stockman (1886-92 Voter) Modesto City, Stanisllaus, CA, USA; Farmer ? Modesto Citizens. CA; Acacia Memorial Pk, Modesto. CA Also Napa, CA Voter in 1894, then Modesto from 1896; Cpl Co D/H IL Inf 1862/5
26 James bp 20 Jun 1844 Caldbeck James 20 Mary RAWLANDS - -- --- 1844 Wigton - - - - - - - - Modesto Citizens. CA; Acacia Memorial Pk, Modesto. CA -
3238 James Adelbert abt 1861 Ontario John A 3236 Mary Elizabeth SCALES Anna Goldie  EESLEY 15 Oct 1888 Elora, Ont (b 20 Dec 1863 Paris, Ont, d 20 Jun 1932 York, Ont)  ? - - - *Fa *Fa Toronto Toronto 424 Sackville, Toronto - -
245 James SCOONE 20 Jan 1862 Canonbie William 242 Isabella Margaret TINNING 1 Jun 1897 Kirkandrews on Esk 18 Jun 1899 Whitlawside - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa - - - -
91 James David 31 Oct 1866 Guelph, Ontario James 2636 Agnes McCRAE Avis Victoria KEILL 22 Dec 1897 Haslemere, MI, USA 2 Jan 1919 Engadine, MI, USA - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa Newtown, Mackinac, MI, USA Garfield, Mackinac, MI, USA; Barn boss - -
2377 James 25 Sep 1872 Wilton James 393 Ann O'HAIR Isabella SCOTT 11 Dec 1900 Hawick 14 Apr 1936 Hawick - - - - *Fa *Mo; App Woollen Dyer 31 Weensland Rd, Hawick; Woollen Dyeworks Manager 789/12/1 Millbank House, Hawick; Woollen Hosiery Manufacturer - 1895 VR Tenant 3 Lockhart Pl.  1905 VR 10 Millpath, Hawick (Owner/Tenant. Manufacturer; also Owner Dyeworks Mansfield) 1915 VR 66 Orchard Terr, Hawick (owner of Old Dyeworks, Hawick)
2840 James William 9 Feb 1873 Kelso William 2806 Jessie Horn Lamond HARDY single 4 May 1894 Gattonside - - - - *Mo *Fa; Cattle Salesman - - - -
330 James Robson 01 May 1888 Edinburgh Thomas 327 Annie Lillie ROBERTSON single Death believed to have been registered under the name John (811) (War Deaths) - - - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa Ypres Menin Gate (CWGC) See John 811 below.
1709 James Robson 16 Dec 1888 Hawick Robert 2371 Isabella LILLICO Isabella BELL (or THOMSON) 2 Mar 1921 Hawick 27 Jun 1951 Edinburgh - - - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa; Wool and Worsted Cloth Designer - -
1317 James Robertson 15 Dec 1893 Edinburgh Thomas 327 Annie Lillie ROBERTSON single 09 Apr 1917 France (War Deaths) - - - - - - *Fa *Fa; Apprentice Compositor Arras Memorial (CWGC) -
2443 James 16 Jan 1894 Courthill William 2430 Jessie HENDERSON - 16 Jan 1894 Courthill - - - - - - - - - -
2379 James 29 Nov 1901 Hawick James 2377 Isabella SCOTT Ann Martin DAVIDSON 11 Jun 1930 Hawick 13 May 1970 Hawick - - - - - - - *Fa - -
2505 James Thomson 06 Jan 1910 Hawick Frank 2380 Ella Agnes THOMSON ? ? - - - - - - - ? - Emig USA; Arrived in Boston 9 Sep 1911 on SS Arabic (ex Liverpool 1 Sep 1911) US Census in 1920 (CO)
415 Jane or Jean SCOONE 3 Mar 1749 Canonbie John 411 Helen SCOTT ? 16 Jun 1835 - - - - - - - - Canonbie -
1086 Jane poss Jean bp 16 Nov 1763 John 130 Bitrex TAIT Adam NICHOL 27 Apr 1792 ? ? ? - - - - - - - -
300 Jane FORSTER abt 1791 England William FORSTER ? Walter SCOONE 301 03 Jul 1818 Canonbie 18 May 1866 Whitlawside *Sp *So, Whitlawside *So, Whitlawside - - - - - Canonbie -
1916 Jane 17 Feb 1795 Hawick Robert 453 Janet WHITE Thomas HOGG abt 1817 poss Hawick 4 Jun 1847 Hawick *Sp Mellar's Close, Hawick - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
461 Jane BUNN abt 1804 Jedburgh William BUNN Janet SCOTT James SCOON 460 12 Feb 1864 Kirk Yetholm *Sp *Sp *Sp - - - - - - -
66 Jane 09 Aug 1829 Arthuret John 64 Ellen SCOTT John Waltham -- --- 1856 Ontario 01 Mar 1905 Adelaide, Ont ? *Fa ? ? ? *Sp ? - - -
375 Jane abt 1830 Canonbie ? Jannet SCOON 987 prob John FENWICK 1854 Longtown (d 1890) -- --- 1904 Hexham *Gf/Mo *Gf/Mo *Sp (Scotstown. Bellbank, Cumb; farmer) *Sp (Barrasford Fell, Nthm; Ag Lab) *Sp (Barrasford Fell, Nthm; Ag Lab) *Ss-i-l (Sarah Gass; 21 Airey Terr, Gateshead) Gunnerton, Nthm - - -
63 Jane LAW abt 1829 Kirkandrews on Esk John LAW Eleanor JOHNSTON (1) Thomas CAIRNS 12 Nov 1851 Arthuret (2) John SCOON 62 -- --- 1876 Longtown 27 Jan 1911 Longtown ? ? *FL/Sp *Sp *Sp ? ? - - -
53 Jane Ann SCONE bp 12 Aug 1838 Aspatria William SCONE 50 Mary BARNES Joseph WISE 9 Aug 1871 Holme St Cuthbert bur 3 May 1900 Holme St Cuthbert *Fa *Fa poss Bowscale, Crook Hurst, Bromfield, Allonby; Farm Servant Greyson House, Holme St Cuthbert; Housekeeper Overby, Holme St Cuthbert; Annuitant Overby, Holme St Cuthbert; Living on her own means - - - -
2817 Jane bp 19 Aug 1838 Todshawhill Robert 209 Mary NICHOL ? ? *Fa *Fa poss Lacon, Marshall, IL; servant ? ? ? ? ? - -
2050 Jane 03 Jul 1842 Caldbeck James 20 Mary RAWLANDS Thomas Abiathar BUNCH 10 Aug 1869 10 Feb 1933 Islington - *Fa *Fa; Laundry Maid *Sp *Sp *Sp *Sp *Sp - -
251 Jane 26 Feb 1870 Langholm John 248 Isabella JOHNSTONE single 29 Sep 1948 Langholm - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa; Power Loom Weaver (Wool) *Fa; Woollen Weaver *Fa; Woollen Weaver Wauchope -
2601 Jane Ann 20 Mar 1886 Pelutho William 1380 Fanny Brough Athur HEMER -- --- 1915 Rock Ferry -- --- 1932 Birkenhead - - - *Fa ? ? ? ? - -
1660 Jane Forsyth 20 Dec 1909 Edinburgh Thomas 328 Margaret L S EDGAR John Adams KETCHEN 20 Dec 1935 Penicuik 31 Jan 1984 Whitburn - - - - - - - *Fa - -
3584 Janit SKUNE abt 1610/20 ? ? Nicoll SELLIE 8 Nov 1638 South Leith ? - - - - - - - - - -
760 Janet SCOONE bp 25 Oct 1627 Alyth William SCOONE 757 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
3085 Jonet SKUNE bp 11 Feb 1634 Midcalder James SKUNE 3082 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
139 Jenet bp 25 Aug 1642 Hawick James 128 Janet GLENDINEN ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
208 Jenet bp 24 Aug 1648 Hawick Robert 143 Jenet ELLIOT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
729 Jennet SCONE bp 04 Apr 1658 Bendochy Renald SCONE ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
714 Janat bp 10 Aug 1678 Alyth John 712 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
710 Jenet SCOONE bp 07 Jul 1680 Bendochy John SCONE 730 Elspet CAMPBELL ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
106 Jenet bp 04 Sep 1680 Hawick Patrick 146 Helen HOPE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1068 Jenet SKOON abt 1683/93 ? ? Walter LITTLE 8 Jun 1716 Hawick ? - - - - - - - - - May be 106.     Also may be the 'Mary' in Banns Roberton on the same day.
3069 Jennet bp 17 Aug 1693 Edinburgh James 610 Janet(Jean) WATERSTONE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
3068 Jonet abt 1706 Richard 634 Margaret HODGE ? 24 Sep 1708 Edinburgh - - - - - - - - - -
616 Janet 25 May 1711 Swanston John 613 Margaret HAY Patrick GIBSON 18 May 1735 Swanston ? - - - - - - - - - -
825 Janet bp 20 May 1716 Markinch Alexander 819 Margaret THOMSON(E) ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
628 Janet 16 Oct 1731 Edinburgh John SCOONE 625 Margaret HOG ? 17 Aug 1744 Portsburgh - - - - - - - - - -
878 Janet 27 Feb 1745 Markinch James 876 Janet NESS ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
282 Janet 11 Oct 1753 Swanstone William 278 Agnes BROWN 279 William ROSS 28 Mar 1780 Edinburgh ? ? - - - - - - - - -
3280 Janet bp 28 May 1761 Minto Thomas 3279 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1650 Janet WHITE abt 1761 ? ? Robert SCOON 453 17 Feb 1788 Selkirk 09 Jun 1795 Todshawhill - - - - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
753 Janet bp 08 May 1767 Alyth (Milnquich) Thomas 753 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
157 Janet bp 1771 Hawick George 155 Mary HUME Peter YOUNG 30 Nov 1793 14 Aug 1837 Hawick - - - - - - - - - -
348 Janet HOTSON 19 Aug 1772 Langholm ? ? Robert SCOON 1017 27 Mar 1796 Canonbie bur 02 Oct 1806 Langholm - - - - - - - - - -
2812 Janet(te) 16 Apr 1773 Roberton John 2791 Rachel RIDDELL James SCOTT 23 Nov 1791 Hawick 19 Sep 1839 Seneca, NY, USA - - - - - - - - - Seneca Grave in name of Genett also records dau Rachel
419 Janet BEATTIE abt 1775 ? ? John SCOONE 418 19 Dec 1800 Canonbie 17 Jul 1849 *Sp - - - - - - - Canonbie -
555 Janet 22 Mar 1791 Roberton Robert 453 Janet WHITE Thomas HALL 30 Nov 1819 Roberton 07 May 1873 Hawick ? ? ? ? - - - - - -
569 Janet abt 1791 ? ? Joseph SCOON 568 19 Jan 1836 Leith - - - - - - - - - -
541 Janet 18 May 1792 Baghall Joseph 291 Agnes BROWN 292 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - - - -
402 Janet STOTHART abt 1798 James STOTHART Isobella DIXON Walter SCOON 400 27 Jan 1823 Langholm 10 Feb 1842 Langholm Parliament Squ, Langholm, Ind - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
894 Jannet 10 Oct 1802 Canonbie John SCOONE 961 Jean SCOTT single 13 Jly 1823 Canonbie - - - - - - - - Canonbie -
987 Jannet bp 02 Jul 1805 Canonbie John 418 Janet BEATTIE single 22 Aug 1861 Harlawgate, Canonbie *Fa *Fa Hairlawgate, Canonbie; Ag Lab - - - - - - -
968 Janet bp 10 Feb 1811 Langholm Robert 1017 Magdalene HYSLOP ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - - - -
2463 Janet 08 Mar 1833 Maxton William 2333 Isabella PATERSON Adam FRATER 13 Apr 1855 Kersknowe, Eckford 10 Feb 1892 Chesters Grange *Fa *Fa; Ag Lab *Sp *Sp *Sp *Sp - - - -
171 Janet bp 20 Jul 1834 Hawick Andrew 169 Margaeret THOMSON ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - - - -
408 Janet bp 7 Dec 1834 Langholm Walter 400 Janet STOTHART - 22 Aug 1835 Langholm - - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
344 Janet 20 Oct 1842 Langholm Francis 318 Margaret VEITCH single 24 Apr 1931 Langholm - *Fa *Mo; Tweed Picker *Mo; Power Loom Wool Weaver *12 George St, Langholm; Tweed Darner *12 George St, Langholm; Cloth Darner *12 George St, Langholm; Millworker *Niece Margaret Tedcastle 12 George St, Langholm Wauchope -
384 Janet bp 19 Nov 1843 Langholm Walter 377 Agnes WILSON James MURRAY 20 Mar 1863 Langholm ? - *Fa 19 High St, Langholm; Domestic Servant ? ? ? ? ? - -
302 Janet 13 May 1850 Langholm John 320 Agnes ROBSON - 03 Oct 1851 Langholm - *Fa - - - - - - Wauchope -
1004 Jannet 22 Mar 1852 Langholm John 320 Agnes ROBSON William MAIN 1909 Greenwich 25 Sep 1940 Greenwich - - *Fa *Mo; Power Loom Wool Weaver 22, Endsleigh St, St Pancras; Nurse Trinity Hospital, High Bridge, Greenwich; Nurse prob The Beck, Wateringbury; Housemaid Domestic *Sp 4 Sundorne Road Charlton - -
240 Janet 19 Jan 1856 Langholm Robert 218 Elizabeth PARK - 13 Feb 1858 Langholm - - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
221 Janet 12 Dec 1863 Langholm Robert 218 Elizabeth PARK (1) John SHIELDS (2) John BAIRD 29 Dec 1911 Falkirk 27 Mar 1942 Falkirk - - - *Fa *Mo; Woollen Darner ? ? ? - -
2410 Janet 13 Aug 1863 Crailing William 2338 Elizabeth STORIE George LUNHAM 2 Dec 1887 Courthill 08 Jan 1953 Melrose - - - *Fa *Fa *Sp *Sp *Sp - -
2413 Janet RICHARDSON abt 1868 Bedrule John RICHARDSON Agnes GRAY John SCOON 2412 9 Jun 1893 Courthill 01 Oct 1950 Bowden - - - *Fa (Ag Lab) Netherwells, Jedburgh '*Fa (Ag Lab) Chesters Cottage, Ancrum '*Fa (Ag Lab) Cottage, Nenthorn; Ag Lab *Sp *Sp - -
2436 Janet 12 Feb 1892 Mellerstain William 2430 Jessie HENDERSON ? ? - - - - - - *Fa 380/8/1 1 Sportsfield, Methven - -
2496 Janet Wylie 10 Sep 1900 Bathgate Andrew 2403 Violet Fairley RENTON Alexander Butter 18 Mar 1942 Edinburgh 06 Jan 1988 Edinburgh - - - - - - *Fa *Fa - Living 1935 Post Office House, Bathfate
2489 Janet Davidson TAIT 13 Nov 1901 Robert TAIT Janet SMITH John SCOON 2487 12 Oct 1956 Hawick 21 Mar 1972 Hawick - - - - - - - ? - -
2421 Janet Elizabeth Richardson 09 Aug 1930 Dalton William 2415 Margaret SCOTT 2355 Gordon William THOMSON 22 Feb 1951 Dalton 02 Jun 2008 Dumfries - - - - - - - - - -
767 Jeane SCOONE bp 21 Nov 1658 Blairgowrie William SCOONE 765 Jonnet MURRAY ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
539 Jean bp 04 Aug 1695 Colinton Cuthbert 261 Janet BROWN ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1172 Jean SCONE bp 06 Oct 1696 Coupar Angus James SCONE 1167 Bessie STEUART ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
740 Jeane SCOONE bp 05 Apr 1702 Kinloch & Lethendy Thomas SCOONE 736 Helen GRAY ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
674 Jean bp 11 Feb 1723 Inchture David 671 Margaret BISSET ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
886 Jean SCOON bp 01 Mar 1730 Cupar William 885 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
974 Jean bp 17 Apr 1742 Canonbie Robert 1916 Jean JOHNSTOUNE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
415 Jean SCOONE 09 Dec 1742 Canonbie John 411 Helen SCOTT Gavin PEALL ce8 Jan 1769 Canonbie 28 Aug 1828 Canonbie - - - - - - - - - -
657 Jean bp 19 Aug 1753 Todshawhill John 130 Bitrex TAIT ? d inf - - - - - - - - - -
837 Jean SCONE bp 13 Feb 1763 Auchtermuchty Robert SCONE 835 May DENMILL ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
658 Jean bp 16 Nov 1763 Todshawhill John 130 Bitrex TAIT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
697 Jean SCOONE bp 20 Sep 1766 Cargill James 694 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
990 Jean bp 18 Jun 1802 Canonbie Francis 988 Jean GRAHAM ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
965 Jean (Jane) b 28 Feb 1809 Canonbie Robert 962 Christian DAVISON James JARDINE (d 24 Nov 1877) 01 Feb 1902 Wigton Catsbit, Canonbie *Sp (Road Lab); Catsbit, Canonbie *Sp (Road Contractor); Knowhead, Canonbie *Sp (Labourer); Knowhead, Canonbie ? Knowehead, Canonbie; Private Means SL (Thomas Grahame - Wire Fencer); Bowness, Wigton - - -
1908 Jeannie Corrie LAIDLAW abt 1896 Langholm John Scoon LAIDLAW Annie BOYD William SCOON 1306 3 Jun 1920 Langholm 04 May 1959 Langholm - - - - - - *Fa 2 Eskdaill St, Langholm ? - -
373 Jessie abt 1825 Hawick John 356 Elizabeth ELLIOT James CAIRNS c 1852 19 Dec 1902 Berwick upon Tweed *Fa (with sister Ann 366) High St, Hawick; Housemaid *Sp (Coal Agent) Wilton Path *Sp (Coal Merchant) Wilton Path *Sp (Coal Merchant) 18 Lothian St ?*Sp (Coal Merchant) 23 Lothian St *Sp (No Occ) 5 Infirmary Squ, Berwick upon Tweed - - DN Berwick News 30 DEc 1902
2919 Jessie 22 Sep 1842 Todshawhill Robert 209 Mary NICHOL George F CATLIN abt 1868 30 Jun 1917 Lacon, Marshall, IL, USA - *Fa *Fa; Farm Lab *Sp (Grocer); Lacon, Marshall, IL *Sp (Farmer); Hopewell, Marshall, IL ? *Sp (Grocer); Chillicothe, Peopia,  IA *Sp (Grocer); Lacon, Marshall, IL - -
2807 Jessie Horn Lamond HARDY abt 1843 Linlithgow James HARDY Elizabeth Horn LAMOND (later HOGG) William SCOON 2806 29 Jan 1866 Kelso -- --- 1921 Newcastle Upon Tyne - *Gm/Mo 7 S Frederick St, Edinburgh *Sf (Henry HOGG)/Mo 1 Charlotte St, Edinburgh *Sp 2 Cleveland Villas, Kelso; Cattle Saleman's Wife *Sp 15 Croydon Rd, Elswick, Newcastle Upon Tyne; Nurse (sick) 66 Park Road Newcastle upon Tyne - -
2431 Jessie HENDERSON abt 1863 Jedburgh James HENDERSON Elizabeth TURNBULL William SCOON 2430 17 Dec 1886 Courthill 16 Oct 1941 Kelso - - - *Fa (Ag Lab) Dolphinstone, Oxnam ? ? *Sp *Sp - -
2797 Jessie 12 Jan 1880 Kelsoi William 2806 Jessie Horn Lamond HARDY ? ? - - - - *Mo *Fa *Mo; Waitress ? - -
2444 Joan 23 May 1902 Jedburgh William 2430 Jessie HENDERSON single 26 Feb 1971 Kelso - - - - - - - *Fa - -
3077 Johne SKUNE abt 1590/600 ? ? Helene AIKMAN ? - - - - - - - - - -
665 John abt 1600/10 ? ? Margaret LOWTHIANE 21 Oct 1630 Edinburgh ? - - - - - - - - - alt Johne SKUNE
701 Johne SCONE abt 1615/25 ? ? Janet PEBLS 05 Nov 1643 Alyth ? - - - - - - - - - -
620 John abt 1625/35 ? ? Bessie BORTHWICK ? - - - - - - - - - -
119 John abt 1625/35 ? ? Margaret RIDDELL ? - - - - - - - - - See TODSHAWHILL page
3098 Jon SCOONE abt 1630/40 ? ? Jenat BROWN ? - - - - - - - - - -
3090 Johnne SKUNE bp 23 Jun 1631 Edinburgh John 665 Margaret LOWTHIANE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
3278 Johne SCOONE bp 04 Oct 1640 Edinburgh James 3082 Marioun MAIRCH 0 ? - - - - - - - - - -
703 John SCOONE abt 1640/50 ? ? Elspet ROBERTSON ? - - - - - - - - - -
3277 Johne SKOONE bp 15 Oct 1648 West Calder Alexander SKOONE 3276 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
712 Jo(h)n abt 1650/60 ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
817 Johne SCONE bp 20 Apr 1655 Kinghorn Thomas SCONE 814 Jannet CORSE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
3609 John SCUNE bp 14 Mar 1658 Edinburgh James 733 Janet BROWN or BROWNE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
730 John SCONE bp 10 Jul 1660 Bendochy Renald SCONE Agnes SMART Elspet CAMPBELL ? - - - - - - - - - -
613 John abt 1660/70 ? ? Margaret HAY 614 01 Oct 1693 Colinton ? - - - - - - - - - -
107 John bp 12 Mar 1670 Hawick Patrick 146 Helen HOPE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
718 John abt 1670/80 ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - Son's baptism is only evidence
705 John bp 02 Apr 1671 Bendochy John 703 Elspet ROBERTSON ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
595 John abt 1675/85 ? ? Margaret ANDERSON ? - - - - - - - - - May be 577
577 John bp 20 Oct 1678 Edinburgh Thomas 574 Marion BRYCE ? ? - - - - - - - - - May be 595
715 John SCOONE bp 17 Apr 1680 Alyth John 712 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1174 John abt 1680/90 ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
711 John SCOONE bp 02 Apr 1683 Bendochy John SCONE 730 Elspet CAMPBELL ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
625 John SCOONE bp 08 Jan 1695 Colinton John 613 Margaret HAY (1) Margaret HOG 30 May 1716 Edinburgh (2) Isobel LAURY (or CAMERON) ? - - - - - - - - - -
540 John bp 02 Jan 1698 Bonaly Cuthbert 261 Janet BROWN ? pres bef 1706 - - - - - - - - - -
719 John bp 13 Apr 1698 Alyth John 718 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
263 John bp 24 Mar 1706 Bonaly Cuthbert 261 Janet BROWN ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
741 Johne SCOONE bp 16 Mar 1707 Kinloch & Lethendy Thomas SCOONE 736 Helen GRAY ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1005 John abt 1708/18 ? ? Margaret SCOTT ? - - - - - - - - - Daughter's baptism is only evidence
411 John SCOONE abt 1709 ? ? Helen SCOTT 29 May 1790 Whitlawside - - - - - - - - Canonbie may be 993
2858 John 10 Dec 1712 Branxholmtown Robert 1672 Agnes ELLIOTT ? pres bef 1713 - - - - - - - - - See TODSHAWHILL page
125 John 23 Aug 1713 Branxholmtown Robert 1672 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - See TODSHAWHILL page
844 John bp 04 Jly 1714 Kennoway Thomas 840 Margaret RAE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
993 John bp 24 Feb 1717 Catsbit, Canonbie 991 Walter Margaret DALTON ? 20 May 1790 Canonbie - - - - - - - - - may be 411
679 John bp 25 Feb 1717 Alyth (Quich) George 675 prob Jonnet HALL ? - - - - - - - - - -
130 John bp 30 Sep 1718 Branxholmtown Walter 128 Isobel MILLAR Bitrex TAIT 09 Jun 1791 Todshawhill - - - - - - - - - -
629 John 03 Mar 1719 Edinburgh John SCOONE 625 Margaret HOG ? pres bef 1729 - - - - - - - - - -
601 John 23 May 1723 Leith South John 595 Margaret ANDERSON ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
855 John bp 11 Apr 1725 Kettle Andrew 873 Margaret HARDIE ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
630 John 29 Apr 1729 Edinburgh John SCOONE 625 Margaret HOG ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
957 John bp 23 Dec 1733 Catsbit, Canonbie Robert 1016 Jean JOHNSTOUNE Jean CARRUTHERS 17 Apr 1759 Canonbie -- Mar 1798 Canonbie - - - - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
163 John abt 1735/45 ? ? Helen SCOTT 164 ? - - - - - - - - - -
283 John 27 Sep 1741 Colinton William 278 Agnes BROWN 279 ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
603 John -- --- 1746 ? ? Agnes LOURIE 20 Jul 1783 Lasswade -- --- 1808 Livingstone - - - - - - - - - -
2791 John bp 11 Jan 1750 Roberton ? ? Rachel RIDDELL 1770 Greatney Green/Roberton 17 Dec 1836 Todshawhill - - - - - - - - - -
418 John SCOONE 03 Apr 1753 Canonbie John 411 Helen SCOTT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
659 John bp 06 Dec 1756 Todshawhill prob John 130 prob Bitrex TAIT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
2388 John abt 1760/70 ? ? JEAN (Jessie) WATSON ? ? ? ? - - - - - - -
165 John bp 28 Oct 1762 Wilton John 163 Helen SCOTT 164 ? ? ? ? ? - - - - - - -
2331 John abt 1770/80 ? ? Betty WINLAW ? ? ? ? ? - - - - - -
837 John SCON bp 15 Sep 1771 Auchtermuchty Robert SCONE 835 May DENMILL ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
660 John 25 Apr 1771 Todshawhill John 2791 Rachel RIDDELL Margaret RENWICK 26 Jan 1861 Geneva, NY, USA Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA; Farmer *So; (James) ; Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA; Farmer - - - - - Old No 9 Cty, Seneca, NY Settled in Geneva, NY in 1820
996 John bp 23 Apr 1775 Robert 994 Mary SCOTT ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
961 John 04 May 1775 Catsbit, Canonbie John 957 Jean CARRUTHERS Jean SCOTT -- --- 1851 Canonbie *s-i-l (John Riddle) Castleton; Ag Lab ? - - - - - - - -
418 John SCOONE abt 1775 Canonbie John SCOONE 411 (see note) Helen SCOTT Janet BEATTIE 19 Dec 1800 Canonbie 23 Dec 1860 Hairlawgate Hairlawgate, Canonbie; Ag Lab Harelawgate, Canonbie; Farmer of 4 acres - - - - - - different parents given on DC - needs investigation -
356 John 21 Jan 1780 Todshawhill Walter 662 Mary ELLIOT Elizabeth ELLIOT bef 1851 789/9/15 Branxholmepark; Ag Lab - - - - - - - - -
754 John bp 20 May 1781 Alyth (Jordanstown) Thomas 749 ? ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
1051 John TURNBULL 30 Apr 1782 Roxburgh Robert TURNBULL ? Beatrix SCOON 27 Dec 1826 7 Feb 1870 La Prairie. IL,USA Todshawhaugh Cottages, Roberton; Ag Lab Todshawhaugh, Roberton; Ag Lab La Prairie.Marshall Co, IL,USA; Farmer - - - - - - -
556 John 30 Apr 1788 Roberton Robert 453 Janet WHITE Margaret SCOTT 176 30 Jly 1835 Hawick - - - - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
2394 John YOUNG abt 1788 Peebles James YOUNG Marion McNICOL Beatrix SCOON 2395 14 Feb 1864 Hawick O'Connell St, Hawick; Sawyer 6 O'Connel St, Hawick; Sawyer 9 O'Connel St, Hawick; fmly a Sawyer - - - - - Hawick St Marys -
607 John 16 Mar 1789 Pentland Damhead John 603 Agnes LOURIE Agnes BALLINTYNE ? ? ? ? - - - - - - -
70 John 14 Sep 1794 Catsbit, Canonbie Francis 988 Jean GRAHAM Ann KNIGHT -- --- 1849 Carlisle ? - - - - - - - - -
586 John 29 Dec 1795 Pentland Damhead William 579 Margaret FERGUSON ? 1 Jul 1842 Seafield Seafield, Lasswade - - - - - - - - -
542 John 07 Apr 1796 Baghall Joseph 291 Agnes BROWN 292 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - - - -
524 John bp 12 Oct 1800 Canonbie John 961 Jean SCOTT - -- --- 1809 - - - - - - - - - -
69 John bp 21 Sep 1800 Kirklinton William 67 Mary ARMSTRONG ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - - May be John 64
64 John abt 1800 England ? ? Ellen SCOTT abt 1825 Scotland (poss England) ? ? Adelaide, Ontario; Farmer Adelaide, Ontario; Farmer Strathroy, Ontario; Farmer ? - - - - May be John 69 (this John and several Canadian offspring had extra given initial A - possibly Armstrong)
980 John abt 1800/10 ? ? Helen WRIGHT ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - -
2798 John 17 Jly 1804 St Boswells William 2808 Margaret HUTTON ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - - Tried at Jedburgh High Ct; 3 May 1834; Charge of Sheep Stealing; Outlawed and put to the horn
490 John MURRAY abt 1806 Canonbie ? ? Elizabeth SCOON 488 05 May 1883 Langholm 839/6/21 Gas Works, Langholm; Gas Manager Gasworks Cottage, Langholm; Blacksmith & Gasmaker High St, Langholm; Engine Driver Gas Entry, Langholm; Woollen Factory Engine Driver 20 George St, Langholm; Engine Man (retired) - - - Wauchope Parents unknown on DC
320 John SCOON(E) bp 17 Dec 1809 Langholm Robert 1017 Magdelene HYSLOP Agnes ROBSON 25 May 1833 Langholm 06 Mar 1867 Langholm Montague St, Langholm, Hd, Cotton HLW Henry St,, Langholm; Weaver Handloom (Woollen) Henry St,, Langholm; Woollen Handloom Weaver - - - - - Wauchope -
5 John 10 Dec 1810 Catsbit, Canonbie Robert 962 Christian DAVISON Bridget CURRUTHERS 06 Jan 1829 Bewcastle 03 Aug1874 Longtown Scugg Gate, Nichol Forest; Ag Lab Draught Pyke, Nichol Forest; Ag Lab Moat Common, Kirkandrews Moat; Farmer 18 Ac Rigg Croft Cottage, Nichol Forest; Time Maker - - - - - -
347 John abt 1812 Roxburghshire ? ? Eleanor UNKNOWN ? Burns, Allegany, NY North Dansville, Livingstone, NY Buchanan, Iroquois, IL; Farmer Martinton, Iroquois, IL; Farmer ? ? ? ? - Birth date/place estimate from US Census records and LDS member entry
403 John 23 May 1813 Langholm Walter 400 Elizabeth YOUNG - 15 Jun 1814 Langholm - - - - - - - - Langholm Old -
2486 John LOCKHART 07 Mar 1821 Ecclefechan Unknown LOCKHART Jane UNKNOWN Isabella SCOON 9 Dec 1851 Manchester 17 Feb 1870 Wigan ? ? 6 Queen St, Wigan; Draper - - - - - - -
531 John bp 17 Mar 1822 Roberton John 556 Margaret SCOTT 176 ? ? 777/3/7 Todshawhill; Ag Lab ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - -
172 John McDOUGALL 09 Feb 1824 Preston ? ? Elizabeth SCOON 594 10 Dec 1853 Bury 25 Jan 1878 Bury Chapel St, Blackburn; Draper's Asst 9 Silver St, Westminster; Linen Draper 8 Garden St, Bury; Woollen Draper 43 Union Square, Bury; Travelling Draper - - - - - -
62 John 04 Dec 1829 Catsbit, Canonbie John 5 Bridget CARRUTHERS (1) Jane UNKNOWN -- --- 1858     (2) Jane LAW -- --- 1876 Longtown 07 Jun 1912 Longtown *Fa *Fa *Fa Scugg Gate, Nichol Forest; Tile Maker Scugg Cottage, Nichol Forest; Farm Labourer Low Plains, Nichol Forest; General Labourer Scug Gate Penton Carlisle; Old age pensioner Scug Gate Penton Carlisle; Old Age Pensioner - -
3262 John 28 Jun 1833 Scotland Andrew 2390 Margaret THOMSON Ann Jean McFEGGIN abt 1865 Seneca, NY, USA 29 Jan 1886 Geneva, NY, USA Travelled to USA between US 1840 and UK 1841 census *Fa *Fa Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA; Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA; Seneca, Ontario, NY, USA; - - - Dates from FindaGrave
24 John bp 24 May 1835 Caldbeck James 20 Mary RAWLANDS Ann CROOK -- --- 1895 Bolton 19 Mar 1917 Regill nr Shap *Fa *Fa *Fa; Shepherd *Fa Netherscale, Embleton; Farmer ? 463 Chorley Old Rd, Bolton; Retired Farmer ? - -
52 John bp 18 Jan 1836 Aspatria William SCONE 50 Mary BARNES ? 30 Apr 1881 Otara Point, NZ *Fa *Fa ? ? NZ Electoral Roll Kaiapoi - - - - Emigrated to NZ on 'British Empire' Gravesend (31 May 1864) to Lyttleton (6 Sep 1864).    Driwned in the wreck of the Tatarua.
2637 John 09 Dec 1837 Newcastleton James 426 Margaret BEATTIE Grace MORRISON 20 Jun 1858 Guelph 03 Mar 1918 Guelph, Ont, Canada *Mo Lessudden, St Boswells; Baker's Apprentice Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Baker Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Machinist Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Machinist Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Machinist Guelph Township, Ontario, Canada; Machinist 47 Stranger, Guelph, Ontario; Machiine Hand - May be 4; Note on 1911 Census: Emig to Canada 1857
4 John bp 01 Jul 1838 Nichol Forest James 2 Margaret UNKNOWN ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - May be 2637
2818 John 27 Aug 1840 Todshawhill Robert 209 Mary NICHOL Hannah CURRIE 04 Sep 1868 Marshall Co, IL, USA 25 Jul 1918 WA, USA *Fa *Fa La Prairie, Marshall, IL, USA; Farm Lab La Prairie, Marshall, IL, USA; Farmer La Prairie, Marshall, IL, USA ? Chillicothe, Peoria, IL, USA W Sunnyside, Yakima, WA, USA - -
248 John 08 Oct 1844 Langholm John 320 Agnes ROBSON Isabella JOHNSTONE 16 Apr 1869 Langholm 16 Jan 1932 Langholm - *Fa *Fa Caroline St, Langholm; Woollen Weaver 13 Buccleuch St, Langholm; Wool Weaver 13 Buccleuch St, Langholm; Power Weaver (Woollen) Back Buccleuch Terr, Langholm; Woollen Weaver 830/2/13 13 Buccleuch Terr, Langholm; Woollen Pattern Weaver Wauchope 1896/7 1905 & 1915 VR 13 Buccleuch St, Langholm
1346 John 30 Dec 1850 Hafodunos William 533 Henrietta Pool GASS ? ? - *Fa ? Bedford, Calhoun, MI Hart, Oceana, MI ? Thornton, Cook, IL ? Laborer ? - BN D & G Standard 09 Jan 1851; arr New York 1 Feb 1878 SS Abyssinia (may have returned to pick up younger brother) Later 1930 in Gresham, York, Nebraska
428 John SHARP abt 1851 Hawick James SHARP Mary Ann SHARP Helen SCOON 429 20 Feb 1883 Langholm ? - - *Fa (Grocer & Spirit Dealer) ; 1 Fore Row, Hawick *Fa (Clerk) 27 High Buck Side, Galashiels Ladhope, Galashiels; Skinner 15 Ladhope Bank, Galashiels; Skinner Victoria Rd, Annan; Skinner ? - -
16 John bp 31 Oct 1852 Uldale Robert 11 Ann CARTER Sarah Ann THWAITE -- --- 1895 Wigton ? - - *Fa Baggrows, Alhallows; Farm Servant Hall Farm, Cockermouth; Farm Servant (indoors) *Fa; Husbandman Post Office, Uldate; Grocer Bornat, Uldale; Sub Post Master And Grocer - -
2865 John LYLE abt 1854 Hawick Thomas LYLE Elizabeth Elliot PATERSON (1) Catharine SUNDERLAND (d 1884) '(2) Isabella SCOON 168 30 Dec 1885 Hawick ? - - *Gf Damfoot, Hawick Rosebank House, Hawick (Brdr); Cabinet Maker's Apprentice 9 Teviot Pl, Hawick; Joiner (journeyman) Farmer's Cottage, Hawick; Joiner 790/8/4 Fairview Cottage 3 Orchard St, Hawick; Joiner 790/8/4 3 Orchard St, Hawick; Joiner at Hosiery Works - -
382 John 07 Oct 1857 Langholm Walter 377 Agnes WILSON - 16 Feb 1876 Langholm - - *Mo Mary St, Langholm; Millworker - - - - Langholm Old -
1385 John -- --- 1859 Kirkandrews on Esk John 62 Jane UNKNOWN ? ? - - *Gf/Fa *Fa ? ? ? ? - -
92 John abt 1859 Guelph, Ont, Canada John 2637 Grace MORRISON ? ? - - *Fa *Fa *Fa ? ? ? - -
3234 John William 01 Oct 1861 Ontario William A 3232 Ann SIGGINS ? ? - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa *Fa ? - Arr US on visit 1924; perm res Strathroy, Canada
1909 John LIDDLE abt 1862 John LIDDLE May RAE Isabella SCOON 223 31 Dec 1890 Camelon ? - - - ? *Fa (Nail Maker); Lock 16, Port Downie; Ironmoulder 154 High St, Falkirk (visitor); Ironmoulder 127 High St, Falkirk ; Ironmoulder ? - -
3253 John abt 1865 Ontario Alexander Anderson 982 Elizabeth BROCK ? ? - - - *Fa *Fa ? ? ? - -
2412 John 24 Apr 1865 Crailing William 2338 Elizabeth STORIE Janet RICHARDSON 9 Jun 1893 Courthill 07 Oct 1946 Newtown St Boswells - - - *Fa *Fa; Ag Lab High St, Auchterarder; Shepherd Burnbrae Farm, Courthill; Shepherd 804/2/4 Maxpoffle, St Boswells; Park Keeper - 1905 VR Maxpoffle, St Boswells; Park Keeper
1899 John ROME abt 1869 Canonbie John ROME Mary UNKNOWN Isa SCOONE 246 19 Jan 1897 Whitlawside 21 Dec 1941 Twynholm - - - *Fa (Farmer 280 ac); Crookholm, Canonbie; *Fa (Farmer 340 ac); Crookholm, Canonbie; *Fa (Farmer); Crookholm Farm House, Canonbie; Muiryard Farm, Borgue; Farmer 858/1/2 Muiryard, Borgue; Farmer - -
224 John James 29 Oct 1870 Langholm Robert 218 Elizabeth PARK Margaret Ann McKEAN or HERRIES 1 Aug 1898 Workington -- --- 1952 Gloucester - - - *Fa *Mo Alma St, Falkirk (with bro Fergus); Spirit Dealer's Assistant 3 Newland Street, Gloucester; Traveller Drapery 101 Oxford Road Gloucester; Traveller Drapery - 1915 Attestation:Postman, 11 Henry St, Gloucester; Pte 24th Lab Coy ASC 68/7010; Disch unfit 14 Apr 1916
238 John SCOONE 28 Aug 1871 Langholm Francis 109 Isabella HUDSON ? ? - - - - *Fa ? ? ? - -
227 John Fisher 26 Feb 1875 Langholm William 225 Elizabeth FISHER Annie SCOTT 24 Jly 1903 Langholm -- --- 1977 Gloucester - - - - *Fa *Fa; Baker's message boy 54 Oxford Rd, Gloucester; Draper's traveller 139 Oxford Rd, Gloucester; Credit Draper - MN Gloucester Citizen 25 Jul 1903
332 John 02 Sep 1877 Langholm John 248 Isabella JOHNSTONE Agnes Hay HANNAH 10 Oct 1901 Maybole 12 Feb 1976 Clydebank - - - - *Fa *Fa; Stationer's Apprentice 26 Old St, Girvan; Compositor (Journeyman) 629/2/1 1 High St, Carluke; Compositor - -
2842 John Scott Lamond 4 Nov 1877 Kelso William 2806 Jessie Horn Lamond HARDY Marion McKEAN 01 Jun 1903 Limerick 3 Aug 1915 Edinburgh - - - - *Mo Duncan Ho, Clackheugh Terr, Kelso; *Mo; Marine Engineer 685'2/62/13 20 Glen St, Edinburgh; Soldier, Sgt, RFA - Attestation 1893, served 20 yrs 274 dys - 1893-1914. Corp 1898. Sgt 1901. Sgt Inst RFA. Mil Fnrl; 1915 VR 72 Broughton St, Edinburgh (Drill Instructor);  DN Scotsman 5 Aug 1915
3221 John W (or N) 18 Feb 1878 Nichol Township, Ontario, Canada James 2636 Anney or Agnes McCRAE ? ? - - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa ? - -
3308 John 01 Jly 1878 Woodend, NZ William 54 Elizabeth Joyce MAWSON Mary UNKNOWN 01 Jun 1911 Hastings ? - - - - ? ? ? ? - Trooper 9th Contgt Boer War 1902. Private NZMR, NZEF 1918.
811 John (James Robson) 01 May 1888 Edinburgh Thomas 327 Annie Lillie ROBERTSON Elizabeth MARSHALL 28 Aug 1914 Bonnybridge 31 Jly 1917 France (War Deaths) - - - - - *Fa *Fa *Fa; Advocate's Messenger; Parliament House Ypres Menin Gate (CWGC) See James Robson 330 above; 1905 VR 15 Albert St, Edinburgh (confectioner); 1915 VR 13 Saunders St, Edinburgh (Court Messenger)
3240 John Albert 19 Oct 1889 Toronto James Adelbert 3238 Anna Goldie EESLEY ? ? - - - - - ? ? ? - -
2487 John 18 Sep 1892 Wilton Robert 2371 Isabella LILLICO (1) Mary JARDINE 9 Nov 1921 Hawick (2) Janet Davidson TAIT 12 Oct 1956 Hawick 19 Nov 1967 Hawick - - - - - - *Fa *Fa; Wool and Worsted Cloth Warehouseman - Cr Warriston 23 Nov 1967
1313 John 24 Nov 1908 Leith John 332 Agnes Hay HANNAH Mary Jane McKeand MACAULAY 3 Jun 1938 Edinburgh 12 Jun 1974 Clydebank - - - - - - - *Fa - -
2417 John Robert 20 Mar 1928 Carrutherstown William 2415 Margaret SCOTT 2355 <living> 17 Mar 1954 Caerlaverock Jun 2001 Bedford - - - - - - - - - -
3133 John R Scott -- --- 1931 King's Lynn William Scott  2800 Florence Clarissa BARNARD ? 17 Feb 2012 King's Lynn - - - - - - - - - -
284 Joseph 15 Mar 1734 Swanstone William 278 Agnes BROWN 279 ? ? - - - - - - - - - -
291 Joseph abt 1760/70 ? ? (1) Isabel SLAKER (2) Agnes BROWN 29 May 1789 Liberton ? ? - - - - - - - - -
591 Joseph 22 Nov 1780 Park Burn Joseph 291 Isabel SLAKER ? ? ? ? - - - - - - - -
568 Joseph 06 Sep 1791 Pentland Damhead William 579 Margaret FERGUSON Janet SCOON 569 7 Aug 1838 Kirkettle - - - - - - - - - DN Scotsman 11 Aug 1838
1050 Joseph 02 Apr 1798 Livingstone John 603 Agnes LOWRIE - 28 Aug 1806 Livingstone - - - - - - - - - -
571 Joseph 30 May 1821 Edinburgh Joseph 568 Janet SCOON 569 - 16 Feb 1828 Edinburgh - - - - - - - - - -
3247 Joseph abt 1836 Ontario John A 64 Ellen SCOTT ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? - -
538 Joseph 28 Sep 1846 Edinburgh Kenneth 274 Ann Hewit - 19 Mar 1849 Edinburgh - - - - - - - - - -
222 Josephina(e) 14 Jly 1866 Langholm Robert 218 Elizabeth PARK single 12 Apr 1884 Langholm - - - *Fa *Mo; Woollen Winder - - - Langholm Old -
2976 Josephine -- --- 1896 Gloucester Robert 220 Elizabeth Ann CARWARDINE - 14 Nov 1899 Gloucester - - - - - - - - - -

Please send any comments or suggestions for changes to donjgrant@aol.com.

Thanks to Heather Milnes for updates to this page.

Return to Scoon Home Page

Return to Scoon Index Header Page

Return to Don Grant's Home Page

v2.9 20 October 2013